Privacy and Cookies Policy

InterMediaKT’s Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller InterMediaKT (Interactive Media Knowledge Transfer), with registered office at Agiou Andreou 27, Patras 26221, Greece and recorded General Business Register under the number 127375016000 (hereafter referred to as: “InterMediaKT”).

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties in relation to InterMediaKT. This Privacy Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

Last update:  1 June  2018

Article 1 – General

1.1. InterMediaKT, by means of the present Privacy Policy, also puts itself into compliance with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.2. The controller of your personal data is InterMediaKT. A declaration was submitted to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority with regard to the processing of your personal data.

1.3. The present Privacy Policy applies to all platforms and channels used by InterMediaKT for the collection of personal data – corporate website, forms to be filled in, e-mails, etc. –  included other projects’ websites owned and managed by InterMediaKT. 

Article 2 – Personal data we collect

2.1. During a visit to InterMediaKT website:

  • IP address
  • Via cookies: see article 10 read our Cookies policy

2.2. When registering for our informative newsletters:

  • E-mail address
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Field of interest (corporate & projects’ newsletters, local workshops, local events, other opportunities)
  • Age
  • Country
  • City of residence
  • Profession

2.3. When applying for a training and/or event:

  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, skype ID
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made during the oral interview
  • Information on relevant experience in the field of the training
  • Open questions on the topic

2.4. when registering for a training and/or event:

  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number
  • Scan of passport or ID (when InterMediaKT is in charge of arranging travels and accommodation)
  • Preferences on dates of arrival and departure
  • Dietary options and restrictions (when InterMediaKT is in charge of arranging lunch or dinner in the framework of events)
  • Consent for the use of pictures and videos

2.5. When attending a training and/or event organised by InterMediaKT:

  • First name, last name, email address, organisation, profession, signature
  • Consent for the use of pictures, videos and media material produced throughout the event, and the above-mentioned data

2.6. As a volunteer at InterMediaKT:

  • E-mail, first name, last name, date of birth, telephone number, field of interest, profession/occupation

2.7. As an employee:

  • Title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID
  • Photos and videos
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview
  • Information on education and work experience
  • Evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments
  • Civil status, bank account number, social insurance number, family composition, date of birth
  • Salary and salary sheets
  • Medical records

2.8. As an intern, trainee or European Voluntary Service (EVS) participants:

  • Title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID, date of birth, country
  • Photos and videos
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made during the interview
  • Information on education and work experience
  • Evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments
  • Bank account number (optional)
  • Medical records, social insurance number

2.9. As consultants, or some other business relation:

  • First name, Last Name, e-mail, address, telephone number, bank account number, CV

2.10. As a CSO, University or Local Authority applying to call for proposals within InterMediaKT’s partnership:

  • Name of the organisation, PIC (partner identification code) number
  • VAT and registration number (optional)
  • Legal representative: title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Contact person: title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number

2.11. When filling in the contact form on InterMediaKT website: 

  • Name and surname 
  • Email address 
  • Subject 
  • Your message 

2.12. When creating an account on e-learning platforms (Moodle or WordPress) owned and/or managed by InterMediaKT:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Country (optional)
  • Sex (optional)
  • Date of birth (optional)

Article 3 – Personal data that we collect indirectly

3.1. Public data of the principal, customer or some other business relation

InterMediaKT sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data shared in your region or that have appeared in the press.

Article 4 – Purposes of the processing

4.1. General purposes:

InterMediaKT will use the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1.): for looking after and improving its website (www.intermediakt.org) and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be discovered, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of InterMediaKT in continuously improving its website and provision of services;
  • E-mail address, name and surname, field of interest, country, age, profession and city of residence when registering for the informative newsletters (see article 2.2.): with a view to sending you dedicated direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), corporate and projects’ newsletters, vacancies, training opportunities, or information on planned activities (events, seminars, working meetings, workshops), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, skype ID, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the oral interview, information on relevant experience it the field of the training, open questions on the topic (see article 2.3.): in order to be able to perform the selection process having all elements to designate the suitable candidates, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, scan of passport or ID, preferences on dates of arrival and departure, dietary options and restrictions (see article 2.4.): in order to be able to arrange all details of travels and accommodation for events, seminars or similar occasions when InterMediaKT is in charge of doing so, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • First name, last name, email address, organisation, profession, signature (see article 2.5.): in order to record the presence and attendance to the event for reporting purposes (e.g. in the framework of EU-funded projects where a number of direct beneficiaries is foreseen), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • E-mail, first name, last name, date of birth, telephone number, field of interest, profession/occupation (see article 2.6.): in order to be able to collect essential data for the tasks to be assigned in activities including the participation of volunteers, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets, social insurance number, medical record (see article 2.7.): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement;
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID, date of birth, country, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, bank account number, medical records, insurance number (see article 2.8.): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement;
  • Photos and videos (see article 2.4., 2.5., 2.7. and 2.8.): to be used for our internal communication, visibility and reporting purposes, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Name, e-mail, address, telephone number, bank account number, CV (see article 2.9.): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Name of the organisation, PIC number, VAT and registration number (optional); Legal representative and Contact person: title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number (see article 2.10.): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement.
  • Name and surname, email address, subject, your message (see article 2.11):  in order to be able to provide you the requested services, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent. 
  • Name and surname, Email address, Country (optional), Sex (optional), Date of birth (optional) (see article 2.12): in order for the account holder to be able to login to the platform and for InterMediaKT to be able to provide you the requested services and export statistics for report purposes, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

4.2. Direct marketing (Newsletters and Emails):

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing (sending newsletters and emails with content promoting directly or indirectly our activities). The personal data you provide will require an additional explicit consent which we will ask for. If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, InterMediaKT can use your data for sending marketing material relating to InterMediaKT and its activities. This consent can be withdrawn at any time – free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification – by making contact via email to privacy@intermediakt.org

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

InterMediaKT will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of services and/or if they are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a judicial ruling. InterMediaKT shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that InterMediaKT discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

InterMediaKT will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

4.4. Legal requirements: In rare cases it can happen that InterMediaKT must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. InterMediaKT shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary as a function of the purposes of the processing as described in article 4 and as a function of the contractual relationship between InterMediaKT and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • E-mail address, name and surname, field of interest, country, age, profession and city of residence when registering for the informative newsletters (see article 2.2.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, skype ID, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the oral interview, information on relevant experience it the field of the training, open questions on the topic (see article 2.3.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the selection process;
  • Title, e-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, scan of passport or ID, preferences on dates of arrival and departure, dietary options and restrictions (see article 2.4.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • First name, last name, email address, organisation, profession, signature (see article 2.5.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services, and in accordance with the reporting procedures and applicable legislation;
  • E-mail, first name, last name, date of birth, telephone number, field of interest, profession/occupation (see article 2.6.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets, social insurance number, medical record (see article 2.7.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the employment, and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, skype ID, date of birthday, country, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, address, bank account number (only for EVS) (see article 2.8.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the selection process, and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Photos and videos (see article 2.4., 2.5., 2.7. and 2.8.): saved in our internal archives for a duration that depends on the reporting requirements of specific projects and activities, and until when InterMediaKT considers them useful for visibility material; uploaded online on the Internet (websites, social media and other channels hosting an InterMediaKT’s account) until when those platforms are active. 
  • Name, e-mail, address, telephone number, bank account number, CV (see article 2.9.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • Name of the organisation, PIC number, VAT and registration number (optional); Legal representative and Contact person: title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number (see article 2.10.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services, and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Name and surname, email address, subject, your message (see article 2.11): for the duration of the requested delivery of services. 
  • Name and surname, Email address, Country (optional), Sex (optional), Date of birth (optional)(see article 2.12): as long as the platforms are online.

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to maintain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right – at any time, free of charge – to take cognisance of your personal data, as well as of the use that InterMediaKT is making of your personal data.

6.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

You are free to communicate your personal data, or not, to InterMediaKT. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable. You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.3. Right of opposition:

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

6.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose by post to InterMediaKT – Agiou Andreou 27, Patras 26221, Greece, subject to joining a copy of your identity card.

6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

6.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

 

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances can InterMediaKT be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. InterMediaKT have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

7.3. You must at all times observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your devices. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we might grant access to your personal data to some of our members or/and employees in charge of specific tasks/actions.

8.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Data Privacy Policy.

8.3 List of data sub-processors:

Article 9 – Declaration to the Data Protection Authority

A declaration was made to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses: Data Protection Authority Offices – Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece | Call Centre: +30-210 6475600 | Fax +30-210 6475628 | E-mail: contact@dpa.gr for this processing of personal data.

Article 10 – Cookies Policy

10.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the servers of Google Analytics and WordPress and installed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

10.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website. As a result of recent legal changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

10.3. The Website uses exclusively the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Social MediapersistentAre used to offer social media modules on a website, such as Facebook like button, Twitter Follow and other social media pages.
WordPresspersistentWordPress is the Content Management System that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so most of the people it is not to set at all. User data is all anonymous.

For cookies installed by third parties, we are happy to refer you to the declarations that these parties make about this on their respective websites. Note: we exercise absolutely no influence on the content of these declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics, WordPress. 

10.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website. Should you have further questions or comments with regard to the processing of your personal data, don´t hesitate to contact us by email to InterMediaKT – privacy@intermediakt.org (specifying in the object “EcoStepYouth Project” + “Name of the issue”).

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Article 11 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Greek law, which is solely applicable. The courts of Patras have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that should arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.